Programme

Sunday 21 September

14:00-18:00 Registration

18:00           Dinner

 

Monday 22 September

08:00-08:50 Breakfast

08:50-09:00 Opening

09:00-09:45 Rolf Schneider: Valuations on convex bodies - the classical basic facts

09:45-10:00 Break

10:00-10:45 Rolf Schneider: Valuations on convex bodies - the classical basic facts (continued)

10:45-11:00 Coffee

11:00-11:30 Lukas Parapatits: Moments and valuations

11:30-12:00 Steffen Winter: Scaling exponents of curvature measures

12:00-13:00 Lunch

13:00-15:00 Afternoon break

15:00-15:30 Ilya Molchanov: Continued fractions built from convex sets and convex functions

15:30-16:00 Sascha Bachmann: Concentration inequalities for random geometric graphs 

16:00-16:30 Coffee

16:30-17:00 Julia Hörrmann: The method of densities for non-isotropic Boolean models

17:00-17:30 Matthias Schulte: Second order properties and central limit theorems for geometric

                    functionals of Boolean models

17:30-18:00 Gilles Bonnet: Small cells in a random hyperplane mosaic

18:00           Dinner

20:00-22:00 Get-together

 

Tuesday 23 September

08:00-09:00 Breakfast

09:00-09:45 Rolf Schneider: Tensor valuations

09:45-10:00 Break

10:00-10:45 Daniel Hug: Local tensor valuations

10:45-11:00 Coffee

11:00-11:45 Daniel Hug: Integral geometric formulas for tensor valuations

11:45-12:15 Astrid Kousholt: Surface tensor estimation from linear sections

12:15-13:15 Lunch

13:15-15:00 Afternoon break

15:00-15:45 Gerd Schröder-Turk: Characterizing anisotropic features of cellular and granular

                   structures by Minkowski tensors

15:45-16:00 Coffee

16:00-16:45 Gerd Schröder-Turk: Characterizing anisotropic features of cellular and granular

                   structures by Minkowski tensors (continued)

16:45-17:00 Break

17:00-17:30 Michael Klatt: Characterization of maximally random jammed sphere packings using

                   Voronoi correlation functions

17:30-18:00 Florian Pausinger: Construction and application of uniformly distributed sequences in

                   the orthogonal group

18:00           Dinner

 

Wednesday 24 September

08:00-09:00 Breakfast

09:00-09:45 Semyon Alesker: Structures on valuations

09:45-10:00 Break

10:00-10:45 Semyon Alesker: Structures on valuations (continued)

10:45-11:00 Coffee

11:00-11:30 Joseph Fu: Multiplication by kinematic valuations defined via WDC sets

11:30-12:00 Wolfgang Weil: Kinematic formulas for area measures  

12:00           Lunch and excursion

 

Thursday 25 September

08:00-09:00 Breakfast

09:00-09:45 Franz Schuster: Harmonic analysis of translation invariant valuations

09:45-10:00 Break

10:00-10:45 Franz Schuster: Harmonic analysis of translation invariant valuations (continued)

10:45-11:00 Coffee

11:00-11:30 Thomas Wannerer: Geometric inequalities in Hermitian vector spaces. Part I:

                   Isoperimetric inequalities

11:30-12:00 Judit Abardia: Geometric inequalities in Hermitian vector spaces. Part II: Aleksandrov-

                   Fenchel inequalities 

12:00-13:00 Lunch

13:00-14:00 Afternoon break

14:00-15:15 Quentin Mérigot: Topics in geometric inference

15:15-15:30 Coffee

15:30-16:45 David Cohen-Steiner: Topics in geometric inference (continued)

16:45-17:00 Break

17:00-17:30 Jan Rataj: Curvature measures of d.c. domains

17:30-18:00 Dusan Pokorný: Kinematic formulae for d.c. domains

19:00          Conference dinner

 

Friday 26 September

08:00-09:00 Breakfast

09:00-09:45 Monika Ludwig: Valuations on lattice polytopes

09:45-10:00 Break

10:00-10:45 Monika Ludwig: Valuations on lattice polytopes (continued)

10:45-11:00 Coffee

11:00-11:30 Anne Marie Svane: Voronoi-based estimation of Minkowski tensors from digital images

11:30-12:00 Closing

12:00           Lunch and departure

 

 

 

 

Comments on content: 
Revised 03.06.2016