Programme

Programme

Monday 8 October 2012

08:45 Welcome
09:00-09:45 Stephan Huckemann: On means and their asymptotics under positive curvature: From circles to shape spaces
09:45-10:15 Bijan Afsari: Averaging on Riemannian manifolds: The curses of curvature and topology
10:15-10:45 Coffee
10:45-11:30 Megan Owen: Statistics and applications of tree space
11:30-12:00 Sean Skwerer: Optimization problems and algorithms for tree statistics
12:00-15:00 Lunch break
15:00-15:45 Sarang Joshi: Simple statistics on interesting spaces for developing imaging biomarkers analysis
15:45-16:15 Washington Mio: Taming shapes and learning metrics for morphological analysis
16:15-16:45 Coffee
16:45-17:15 Anne Marie Svane: Local digital estimators for the integrated mean curvature
17:15-17:45 Kwang-Rae Kim: Geometry and statistics in biomechanical knee motion analysis
18:00 Dinner
20:00-22:00 Get-together

 

Tuesday 9 October 2012

09:00-09:45 Steve Marron: OODA of tree-structured data objects
09:45-10:15 Tom Nye: Bayesian inference of principal components in the space of evolutionary trees
10:15-10:45 Coffee
10:45-11:30 Peter Michor: Overview on geometries of shape spaces and diffeomorphism groups
11:30-12:00 Stefan Sommer: Sufficiently large subsets of diffeomorphism manifolds
12:00-15:00 Lunch break
15:00-15:45 Jim Damon: Medial/Skeletal linking structures for multi-object configurations
15:45-16:15 Aasa Feragen: On the uniqueness of geodesics between geometric trees
16:15-16:45 Coffee
16:45-18:00 Discussion on STATISTICS IN STRATIFIED SPACES
18:00 Dinner


Wednesday 10 October 2012

09:00-09:45 Steven Zucker: A new approach to inferring shape from shading information
09:45-10:15 Facundo Mémoli: The shape space defined by the Gromov-Wasserstein distance
10:15-10:45 Coffee
10:45-11:30 Dan Raviv, Ron Kimmel and Alfred Bruckstein: Graph isomorphisms and automorphisms via spectral signatures. Presented by Dan Raviv
11:30-12:00 Miroslav Bacak: On some new algorithms in Hadamard spaces
12:00-18:00 Lunch break and excursion
18:00 Dinner
20:00-22:00 Discussion: Mathematical imaging and geometric data analysis as a community

 

Thursday 11 October 2012

09:00-09:45 Herbert Edelsbrunner: Persistent homology: theory and practice
09:45-10:15 Florian Pausinger: Stable length estimates for tube-like shapes
10:15-10:45 Coffee
10:45-11:30 Ezra Miller: Geometry for samples of metric branched structures
11:30-12:00 Daniel Hug: What is the shape of large cells in Poisson driven random tessellations?
12:00-15:00 Lunch break
15:00-15:45 Xavier Pennec: Bi-invariant means on Lie groups
15:45-16:15 Dan Raviv: Geometric nvariants in non-rigid models
16:15-16:45 Martin Bauer: Constructing reparametrization invariant metrics on spaces of curves
16:45-17:00 Coffee
17:00-18:15 Discussion on SCALE ON MANIFOLDS
19:00 Conference dinner


Friday 12 October 2012

09:00-09:30 Stephen Marsland: A twist in the tale: Shape correspondence and the role of the connection
09:30-10:00 Eva B. Vedel Jensen: Spatial point processes on linear networks
10:00-10:30 Coffee
10:30-11:00 Jacob Hinkle: Polynomial regression on Riemannian manifolds
11:00-11:30 Marco Lorenzi: Divergence-induced topology of deformation processes: analysing the anatomical changes as networks of regional flow
12:00 Lunch and departure

 

Comments on content: 
Revised 03.06.2016