Programme

Sunday 5 June

14:00-18:00 Registration

18:00            Dinner

Monday 6 June

08:00-08:50 Breakfast

08:50-09:00 Opening

09:00-09:45 Semyon Alesker: Theory of valuations and integral geometry

09:45-10:30 Daniel Hug: Random mosaics in high dimensions

10:30-11:00 Coffee

11:00-11:30 Jan Rataj: On generalised normal measures and their estimation

11:30-12:00 Steffen Winter: Volume and surface area of parallel sets

12:00-12:30 Jürgen Kampf: On weighted parallel volumes and spaces of continuous functions of convex bodies

12:30-15:30 Lunch break

15:30-16:00 Günter Last: Chaos expansion of geometric Poisson functionals

16:00-16:30 Ilya Molchanov: Regularity conditions in the realisability problem in applications to point processes and random closed sets

16:30-17:00 Coffee

17:00-17:30 Daryl J. Daley: Isotropy and second order properties: mathematical observations

17:30-18:00 Richard Cowan: Topological relationships in spatial tessellations

18:00-18:30 Michael Nolde: Asymptotic variance relations in stationary normal tesselations of the plane

18:30 Dinner

20:00-22:00 Get-together

Tuesday 7 June

08:00-08:50 Breakfast

The morning session is dedicated to Tomasz Schreiber

08:50-09:30 Joseph Yukich: Nonparametric estimation of surface integrals

09:30-10:15 Mathew Penrose: Limit theory in stochastic geometry with applications

10:15-10:45 Marie-Colette van Lieshout: Simulation algorithms for polygonal Markov fields applied to image segmentation

10:45-11:15 Coffee

11:15-11:45 Christoph Thäle: Iteration stable tessellations: Variances and limit theory

11:45-12:15 Pierre Calka: Elements of asymptotic study of zero-cells, germ-grain models and random convex hull

12:15-15:15 Lunch break

15:15-16:00 Yongtao Guan: On consistent nonparametric intensity estimation for inhomogeneous spatial point processes

16:00-16:30 Rasmus Waagepetersen: Generalized estimating equations for spatial point processes

16:30-17:00 Coffee

17:00-17:30 Michaela Prokešová: On parameter estimation for spatial Cox process models

17:30-18:00 Jakob Gulddahl Rasmussen: A sequential point process model for spatial point patterns with linear structures

18:00-18:30 Tomáš Mrkvička: Two step estimation for Neyman-Scott point processes with inhomogeneous cluster centers

18:30 Dinner

20:00-20:30 Poster flash introduction

20:30-22:00 Poster session

Wednesday 8 June

08:00-08:45 Breakfast

08:45-09:30 Ege Rubak: Statistical aspects of determinantal point processes

09:30-10:00 Jean-François Coeurjolly: Revisiting Takacs-Fiksel method for stationary marked Gibbs point processes

10:00-10:30 Frédéric Lavancier: Inference for union of interacting discs by the Takacs-Fiksel method

10:30-11:00 Coffee

11:00-11:30 Lothar Heinrich: On the Brillinger-mixing property of stationary point processes

11:30-12:00 Zbyněk Pawlas: Inference for geostatistically marked point processes

12:00-12:30 Jesper Møller: Transforming spatial point processes using random superposition

12:30-18:00 Lunch break and excursion

18:30 Dinner

Thursday 9 June

08:00-09:00 Breakfast

09:00-09:45 Gennady Samorodnitsky: Large deviations for Minkowski sums of heavy tailed random compact sets

09:45-10:15 Evgeny Spodarev: Extrapolation of symmetric stable random fields

10:15-10:45 Wolfgang Karcher: A central limit theorem for the volume of the excursion sets of associated stochastically continuous stationary random fields

10:45-11:15 Coffee

11:15-11:45 Volker Schmidt: On the distribution of typical shortest-path lengths in connected random geometric graphs

11:45-12:15 Christian Hirsch: Connectivity of random geometric graphs related to minimal spanning forests

12:15-15:15 Lunch break

15:15-16:00 Håvard Rue: Spatial modeling and computation using SPDE:s

16:00-16:30 Kristjana Ýr Jónsdóttir: Lévy based modelling in brain imaging

16:30-17:00 Coffee

17:00-17:30 Gerd Schröder-Turk: Minkowski tensors for morphology analysis of open-cell foams and porous materials

17:30-18:00 Werner Nagel: Markovian processes of tessellations that are generated by cell division

18:00-18:30 Claudia Redenbach: Random tessellations - Open problems from an applied point of view

19:00 Conference dinner

Friday 10 June

08:00-09:00 Breakfast

09:00-09:45 Johanna Ziegel: Precision estimation for stereological volumes

09:45-10:15 Matthias Schulte: Limit theorems for U-statistics of Poisson point processes

10:15-10:45 Viktor Beneš: Dimension reduction in marked fibre and surface processes

10:45-11:15 Coffee

11:15-11:45 Bartłomiej Błaszczyszyn: Clustering, percolation and directionally convex ordering of point processes

11:45-12:15 Vadim Shcherbakov: Statistical inference for cooperative sequential adsorption and related problems

12:15 Lunch break and departure

Comments on content: 
Revised 03.06.2016